College of Education and Human Development wordmark.

College & university alumni award recipients

Active awards

University of Minnesota Outstanding Achievement Award

This award is conferred only on graduates, or former students of the University, who have attained unusual distinction in their chosen fields or professions or in public service, and who have demonstrated outstanding achievement and leadership on a community, state, national, or international level. Find out more about Outstanding Achievement Award recipients »

  • 2017: Stanley L. Deno, John Edward Haugo, Leo McAvoy, David R. Metzen
  • 2016: Carmen Starkson Campbell, Margaret Sughrue Carlson, Robert C. Pianta
  • 2015: Richard N. Aslin, Jane C. Sherburne
  • 2013: Larry D. Yore
  • 2012: Geraldine A. Evans
  • 2011: Thomas P. Jandris
  • 2010: Bud Grant, John E. Larkin, Linda Wells
  • 2006: Mary Brabeck, Antoine Garibaldi, John Krumboltz, David Pearson
  • 2004: Ismael Abu-Saad, Edna Downing, Aletha Huston, Carol Johnson, Maynard Reynolds, and Somwung Pitiyanuwat
  • 2003: Clifton E. French, Mary F. Heinen, Dorothy McIntyre, and Mary Tjosvold
  • 2001: Nancy M. Lindahl
  • 1999: Sally Hasselbrack
  • 1998: Gerald R. Patterson and Keith McFarland
  • 1997: Janet Hagberg
  • 1996: Linda Mona
  • 1990: D. Bruce Johnson
  • 1989: Margaret Matalamaki
  • 1986: Wichit Srisa-an
  • 1982: Gertrude Lippincott and Marian Radke-Yarrow
  • 1980: Borghild Dahl and Edwin L. Haislet
  • 1976: John R. Roach
  • 1975: Robert M. Worthington
  • 1974: Gladys S. Haugan and Stanley Holmquist
  • 1973: Dave Moore
  • 1972: James A. Goodman
  • 1971: Willis E. Dugan and Robert B. Kamm
  • 1970: Howard R. Jones, Walter D. Loban, and Daniel E. O'Keefe
  • 1969: Marv Edward Dolan, Arno Joseph Jewett, and William O'Shields
  • 1968: Helen Claytor, J. Harold Goldthorne, Malcom Shaw MacLean, Helen Nahm, James Nickerson, William Nilsen, and Jeannette Piccard
  • 1967: Catharine M. Evans, Walter Frank Johnson, Jr., and Helen Harris Perlman
  • 1966: Irvamae Applegate, E. E. Heinemann, and Eugene Joseph McCarthy
  • 1965: Kenneth F. Anderson, Roger J. Cumming, Dorothy Leahy, William J. Micheels, and Kurt Reichert
  • 1964: Anne H. Carlsen and Helen M. Starr
  • 1963: Walter H. Gaumnitz, Phillip J. Rulon, and Leona E. Tyler
  • 1962: Floyd R. Adams, Manuel Carreon, and Theodore C. Engum
  • 1961: James K. Michie, Dora Smith, Viola Hoffman Hymes
  • 1960: B. Lamar Johnson, Lucien B. Kinney
  • 1959: Charles W. Boardman, William H. Cartwright
  • 1958: Grace Armstrong, Erling O. Johnson, Nolan C. Kearney, Clara Brown Arny, George B. Smith
  • 1957: Clarence L. Munn
  • 1956: Theodore J. Berning, Leif S. Harbo, Evalyn Bergstrand Owens, George Selke, Homer J. Smith, Esther J. Swenson, Edwin Ziegfeld
  • 1953: Edna P. Amidon, James G. Umstattd, Luella B. Cook, William D. Reeve
  • 1952: Selmer H. Berg, Hazel M. Hatcher
  • 1951: Irma L. Bullard, Charles E. Campton, Prudence Cutright, Alvin C. Eurich, Bernice D. Gestie, Samuel R. Powers, Henry G. Harmon, Agnes McCarthy, Edith L. McNaughtan, Ernest O. Melby, Georgina L. Lommen, William P. Shepard, Dean M. Schweickhard, Willard C. Olson, Henry J. Otto

University of Minnesota Alumni Service Award

This award recognizes service as a volunteer to the University, its schools, colleges, departments, or faculty, or to the University of Minnesota Alumni Association or any of its constituent groups.

  • 2017: Jan Ormasa
  • 2016: Brenda Hartman
  • 2015: Barbara Shin
  • 2014: Janet Heidinger
  • 2013: Doobie Kurus
  • 2012: Carol Mulligan
  • 2011: Marcia Carthaus
  • 2010: Tom Harding
  • 2009: Barbara Stephens Foster
  • 2008: Mary Endorf
  • 2006: Andrea Hjelm
  • 2001: Nancy M. Lindahl
  • 1995: Kathleen C. Ridder
  • 1978: Richard M. Hyllested
  • 1974: Marjorie D. Barnes
  • 1973: Fredrick J. Dresser
  • 1970: Grant H. Johnson
  • 1963: Anne T. Richter
  • 1960: Francis Lund

CEHD Alumni Society Award of Excellence

The Award of Excellence recognizes alumni who have demonstrated outstanding achievement and leadership in their profession, served as mentors to others in their field, or shown exceptional volunteer service. This award will be given annually by the CEHD Alumni Society to one alumni in each of the following categories:

  • A graduate from any CEHD degree program with at least 15 years of work experience in preK-20 educational institutions (examples: preschools, ECFE, K-12 schools, colleges, universities, etc.). Alumni working at such preK-20 educational institutions can represent a variety of career disciplines (examples: teachers, principals, administrators, counselors, psychologists, coaches, social workers, staff, faculty, activity directors, etc.).
  • A graduate from any CEHD degree program with at least 15 years of work experience outside of preK-20 educational institutions, representing any career discipline.
  • Contact the CEHD Alumni Society for further information: cehdas@umn.edu

    CEHD Distinguished International Alumni Award

      The Distinguished International Alumni Award recognizes outstanding achievements of international CEHD alumni to educational progress in their country.

    Criteria

    Any alumni from the College of Education and Human Development with an M.A, M.Ed, MSW, EdD, or Ph.D who has contributed to outstanding educational progress in their country.

    Contact Laura Coffin Koch, director of international initiatives, for questions regarding this award’s nomination process.

    • 2015: John Flomo, Liberia
    • 2014: Zayed Al Harethi
    • 2013: Halil Dundar, Turkey
    • 2012: Michelle de Haan , Canada
    • 2011: Yoav Lavee, Israel
    • 2010: Vilma D'Rozario, Singapore, and Sung-Kyung Yoo, Korea
    • 2008: Shu-ching Kao, Taiwan
    • 2007: Ahmad Ajarimah, Saudi Arabia
    • 2006: Geraldene Hodelin, Jamaica
    • 2005: Frosso Motti-Stefanidi, Greece
    • 2003: Tong-In Wongsothorn, Thailand
    • 2002: Huann-shyang Lin, Taiwan
    • 2001: Abdulaziz Kamal, Qatar, and Yong-lin Moon, Korea
    • 2000: Sam Hwan Joo, Korea, and Elizabeth Vukeh Tamajong, Cameroon
    • 1999: Noriko Hiraki, Japan
    • 1998: Fouzia Saeed, Pakistan
    • 1997: Somwung Pitiyanuwat, Thailand

    Previous awards

    Gordon M. A. Mork Outstanding Educator Award

    The Mork Award recognized school-based educational excellence in teaching, counseling, or non-administrative roles.

    • 2012: Matthew Hoffman
    • 2011: Adele Munsterman
    • 2010: Lynn Marie Jermal
    • 2009: Illa Saxena
    • 2008: Rose Regan
    • 2007: Todd Beach
    • 2006: Philip Cognetta
    • 2005: Ruth Helm Osborn
    • 2003: Florence Monsour
    • 2002: Rosalind Horowitz
    • 2001: Deborah Appleman
    • 2000: Randy Miller and Jacqueline Richardson
    • 1999: Linda M. Madsen and Wendy S. Shannon
    • 1998: Julie M. Jensen
    • 1997: Sally Hunter
    • 1996: Geraldine M. Nelson
    • 1995: Mohammad Ezzat and Abd El-Mawgood
    • 1994: Gordon I. Swanson
    • 1993: Judith Anderson Wain
    • 1992: Ruth M. Hansen
    • 1991: Dianne P. Hedin and Dianne B. Hopen
    • 1990: Frances P. Lawrenz
    • 1989: Daniel A. Von Bank
    • 1988: David L. Dye
    • 1987: Robert L. St. Clair
    • 1986: Earl C. Benson
    • 1985: William C. Phillips
    • 1984: Wesley Matson
    • 1983: Dianne Monson
    • 1982: William Knaak
    • 1981: Barbara Shin
    • 1980: Ronald L. Olson
    • 1979: Tom Bergstedt
    • 1978: Gordon M.A. Mork
    • 1977: Richard Hyllested
    • 1976: Ernest Larson
    • 1974: Gordon B. Johnson
    • 1973: Courtney Tommeraasen
    • 1972: John T. Lackner
    • 1971: Alice Paulson
    • 1970: Gen Olson
    • 1969: Eleanor M. Herron and Fulton B. Klinkerfues
    • 1968: Elmer R. Lundgren

    Larry Wilson Award

    The Wilson Award recognized individuals who demonstrated excellence in educational achievement outside in non-school-based settings (e.g. businesses, professional organizations, non-profits).

    • 2012: Mary Melbo
    • 2011: Dirk Miller
    • 2010: Donna Tilsner
    • 2009: Scott Erickson
    • 2008: Robert Barnett
    • 2007: Patricia Elder and Paula Goldberg
    • 2006: Peter Pearson
    • 2005: Carole Gesme
    • 2004: Joel Barker
    • 2003: Marilyn Sprague-Smith
    • 2002: Sandra Hewitt
    • 2001: Jean Illsley Clarke and Louise Sundin
    • 2000: Janet Hagberg
    • 1999: Barbara A. Tuckner
    • 1998: John C. Sylvestre
    • 1997: Sandra Thompson
    • 1996: Charles J. Maguire
    • 1995: Laura Langer and Scott Alan Sayre
    • 1994: Judith L. Johnson
    • 1993: JoAnn Christensen
    • 1992: Patricia McLagan

    William E. Gardner PreK–12 Outstanding Educator Award

    The Gardner Award recognized excellence in the field of preK-12 school-based education.

    • 2012: Laura Zabel
    • 2011: Bryan Jackson
    • 2010: Natalie Rasmussen
    • 2009: Sara Egberg
    • 2008: Shannon Bailey and Rojanne Brown
    • 2007: John Kunz, Jr. and Linda Woessner
    • 2006: Gregory Childs and Ann Little
    • 2005: Diane Achter and Jill Jensen
    • 2004: Daniel Hertz and Judy Jacobsen
    • 2003: Kathie Huettl and Thomas Scott

    Emerging Leader Award

    The Emerging Leader Award recognized alumni who achieved early distinction in their career and provided volunteer leadership and service to their communities.

    • 2012: Susie Miller
    • 2011: Arunya Tuicomepee
    • 2010: Amelia Franck Meyer
    • 2009: Audrey-Marie Schuh Moore